| your top ten PC games of all time? | |
|
+12Strazdas darksync Babble 3r3k0s3 LynX Snow Dali WoogieMonster dead xNomaD kvadrate shadow 16 posters |
|
whats your favorite gaming platform | P.C | | 89% | [ 17 ] | Playstation 3 | | 0% | [ 0 ] | Xbox 360 | | 5% | [ 1 ] | Wii | | 5% | [ 1 ] |
| Total Votes : 19 | | |
|
Author | Message |
---|
shadow General of the Army
Posts : 309 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Australia
| Subject: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 1:14 am | |
| well guys ive been gaming for many many years and i thought it might be interesting to see what you guys think are the top ten best games you have ever played on the pc.......my top ten are listed below....
10: Command and Conquer Red Alert 2 9: X-com UFO defense 8: warcraft 3 7: Titanquest immortal throne 6: Battlefield Bad Company 2 5: dragonage origins 4: Neverwinternights 3: Company of Heroes 2: Diablo 2 1: Baldars gate 2
also please vote to let us all know what platform you prefer to game on out of the four main stream ones around at the moment.
Last edited by shadow on Mon May 24, 2010 11:25 pm; edited 2 times in total | |
|
| |
kvadrate Sergeant
Posts : 36 Join date : 2010-05-20 Age : 31 Location : Estonia
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 2:57 am | |
| well... heres my top 10
10. Thief - Deadly Shadows 9. Star Wars The Force Unleashed 8. Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron 7. Half-Life 2 6. Dragon Age:Origins 5. Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory 4. Grand Theft Auto 4 3. Day of Defeat:Source 2. Assassins Creed 2 1. Star Wars Battlefront 2 | |
|
| |
xNomaD General of the Army
Posts : 125 Join date : 2010-05-17 Age : 31 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 12:56 pm | |
| Ooh the top ten list, this is always so hard to answer. Here we go.
10: Rome: Total War 9: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 8: GTA: San Andreas 7: Dragon Age Origins 6: Red Orchestra 5: Half Life 2 4: Killing Floor 3: Fallout 3 2: Mount and Blade: Warband 1: Company of Heroes
And PC is dominate for me
Last edited by xNomaD on Mon May 24, 2010 5:04 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
xNomaD General of the Army
Posts : 125 Join date : 2010-05-17 Age : 31 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 12:56 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
shadow General of the Army
Posts : 309 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 3:18 pm | |
| - xNomaD wrote:
- wait do mods count?
nah lets keep it to the main stream games.......you can always start a topic with the top ten best mods | |
|
| |
xNomaD General of the Army
Posts : 125 Join date : 2010-05-17 Age : 31 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 3:30 pm | |
| Oh damn i put in zombie panic source, ill switch it with half life 2 | |
|
| |
dead Private
Posts : 10 Join date : 2010-05-17
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 5:01 pm | |
| My top 10 games ever: 10. The Sims 1 ( Childhood ) 9. Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun ( Childhood ) 8. World of Warcraft ( Addicted Multiplayer ) 7. Prince of Persia: Warrior Within ( Favorite franchise game ) 6. Rome Total War ( Awesome Singeplayer & Historical ) 5. Company of Heroes ( Awesome Singeplayer & Multiplayer ownage & Historical ) 4. Warcraft 3 ( Awesome Singeplayer & Multiplayer ownage ) 3. Team Fortress 2 ( Multiplayer ownage ) 2. Half Life 2 ( Awesome Singeplayer ) 1. Call of Duty 1 United Offensive ( Awesome Singeplayer & Multiplayer ownage & Historical ) To be honest i have more favorites then 10 but its top 10.
Last edited by forestlaw on Mon May 24, 2010 5:27 pm; edited 2 times in total | |
|
| |
shadow General of the Army
Posts : 309 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Australia
| |
| |
kvadrate Sergeant
Posts : 36 Join date : 2010-05-20 Age : 31 Location : Estonia
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 5:21 pm | |
| here are few more games...
10. Ragnarok 9. Mafia 8. Call of Duty 2 7. Mount & Blade: Warband 6. Prince of Persia 5. Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood 4. Portal 3. Aliens vs. Predator (2010) 2. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 1. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 2 | |
|
| |
WoogieMonster Moderator of the army
Posts : 197 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Strangeland
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 24, 2010 6:04 pm | |
| I tried to limit my picks to games I currently have installed.
10 - NeverWinter Nights series 09 - Titan Quest / Immortal Throne 08 - Red Faction 2 07 - Act of War: High Treason 06 - Gran Theft Auto series 05 - Shatter 04 - Warhammer 40k series 03 - Company of Heroes 02 - Fallout 3 01 - TES Oblivion | |
|
| |
Dali Moderator of the army
Posts : 7 Join date : 2010-05-24 Age : 32 Location : Christchurch, NZ
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Tue May 25, 2010 12:09 am | |
| 10. GTA IV (Brilliant free roaming. Surprisingly emotional.) 9. Pokemon (All of them . Nostalgia'd so hard. Me and my friends have competitions for money. No, I'm not kidding) 8. Modern Warfare 2 (I know, I'm sick. But quick-scoping people is a feeling that is hard to find elsewhere) 7. Portal (Pure. Genius.) 6. Starcraft and Brood War expansion (So much fun on modded maps) 5. Halo series (First xbox game, a revelation. 343 Guilty Spark scared me so much that I didn't play for a month. Halo 2 and 3 were played religiously for both SP and MP with a great friend) 4. Diablo 2 (Myself and three friends finished Diablo 2 from Act 1 Normal to killing Baal on Hell in 3 sittings) 3. Bioshock 1 (Proved to me that video games can be art) 2. Starcraft 2 beta (Proved to me that video games can be mental sport) 1. Half-Life 2 and corresponding episodes (Similar reason as Bioshock. Art, emotion, SCIENCE! The best single player shooter) This list is a little dodgy because it with a lot of these games, I love the entire franchise. But I tried single out the best from the series. Also, these are mostly games I've played in the last 3 years, and are fresh in my memory. If I were to go back I could probably add a couple from my younger days. Honorable mentions: F.E.A.R., Super Mario 64, Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (should be on list, but haven't played in like 5 years), Fallout 3, Left 4 Dead 1 and 2, Team Fortress 2, Counter Strike: Source, Battlefield: Bad Company 2, Bioshock 2, Call of Duty 2. | |
|
| |
xNomaD General of the Army
Posts : 125 Join date : 2010-05-17 Age : 31 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Tue May 25, 2010 4:34 pm | |
| What is Shatter woogie? and good lists so far everyone | |
|
| |
WoogieMonster Moderator of the army
Posts : 197 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Strangeland
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Tue May 25, 2010 4:54 pm | |
| It's a "brick-breaker" on Steam. The main game can be beat in a few hours, but it has lots of special modes, including a randomly generated never-ending mode. That plus the awesome soundtrack makes the game pretty addicting. http://store.steampowered.com/app/20820/ | |
|
| |
Snow Recruit
Posts : 1 Join date : 2010-05-29
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Sun May 30, 2010 2:48 am | |
| 10-NA 9 - NA 8 - NA 7 - NA 6 - NA 5 - NA 4 - Call of Duty 4 3 - Bad Company 2 2 - Call fo Duty Mod 2 1 - Battlefield 2 | |
|
| |
xNomaD General of the Army
Posts : 125 Join date : 2010-05-17 Age : 31 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Sun May 30, 2010 8:56 am | |
| You've only played 4 PC games? | |
|
| |
shadow General of the Army
Posts : 309 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Sun May 30, 2010 3:20 pm | |
| - xNomaD wrote:
- You've only played 4 PC games?
hey snow welcome to the forums mate, snow is a being who really only abides in the present moment, we are lucky he listed four..... | |
|
| |
WoogieMonster Moderator of the army
Posts : 197 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Strangeland
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Sun May 30, 2010 4:09 pm | |
| When I saw that this morning I thought "now that's a dedicated dude." | |
|
| |
xNomaD General of the Army
Posts : 125 Join date : 2010-05-17 Age : 31 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Sun May 30, 2010 5:52 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
LynX Webmaster
Posts : 54 Join date : 2010-05-25 Age : 30 Location : New Zealand
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 31, 2010 1:23 am | |
| 1- CoD: MW2 2- Mass Effect 2 3- Crysis / Crysis Warhead 4- Mass Effect 5- CoD: W@W 6- Portal 7- Farcry 8- Age Of Empires 9- GRID 10- Command an conquer Red Alert series 1 - 2 (havnt played 3) thats my first list i would probly have some alterations if i thought more | |
|
| |
shadow General of the Army
Posts : 309 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Australia
| |
| |
LynX Webmaster
Posts : 54 Join date : 2010-05-25 Age : 30 Location : New Zealand
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Mon May 31, 2010 4:15 am | |
| yeah there is a few haha, i love a good strategy like red alert or age of empires tho have to say i would also like to add GRID and DiRT 2 to the list... very good car racing games those ones | |
|
| |
3r3k0s3 Corporal
Posts : 22 Join date : 2010-05-25
| Subject: top 10 for 3r3k0s3 Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:14 am | |
| 10 pools of darkness 9 Xcom enemy unknown 8 FEAR 7 Civilization 6 Star Wars Empire at War 5 Neverwinter Nights 4 Rome Total War 3 Counterstrike 2 Dragon Age:Origins 1 Company of heroes ok some classics of gaming in here i tried to like bioshock but the game play really dissapointed me , although i thought the graphics was brilliant .... ok have fun and if anyone remembers pools of darkness i will be | |
|
| |
Babble Recruit
Posts : 1 Join date : 2010-06-01 Age : 31 Location : USA
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:59 pm | |
| Hi~ My top 10. Well I have a TON of free MMOs and Indie games that I like, but I'll try to keep this as mainstream as possible. 10. Aion 9. American McGee's Alice 8. Final Fantasy VII 7. Maplestory 6. Guild Wars 5. Battlefield Bad Company 2 4. Guilty Gear X2 Reloaded (would have enjoyed more if the PC version came with online play But singleplayer was fun) 3. Battlefield Bad Company 2 2. Borderlands (would have played more, but kinda boring without others to play with, and their servers suck) 1. Warhammer Online: Age of Reckoning The game I play most is Osu!, but it's indie so i don't consider it in my top 10. | |
|
| |
kvadrate Sergeant
Posts : 36 Join date : 2010-05-20 Age : 31 Location : Estonia
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:08 am | |
| - Babble wrote:
- Hi~ My top 10. Well I have a TON of free MMOs and Indie games that I like, but I'll try to keep this as mainstream as possible.
10. Aion 9. American McGee's Alice 8. Final Fantasy VII 7. Maplestory 6. Guild Wars 5. Battlefield Bad Company 2 4. Guilty Gear X2 Reloaded (would have enjoyed more if the PC version came with online play But singleplayer was fun) 3. Battlefield Bad Company 2 2. Borderlands (would have played more, but kinda boring without others to play with, and their servers suck) 1. Warhammer Online: Age of Reckoning
The game I play most is Osu!, but it's indie so i don't consider it in my top 10. 2 bad companies ? lol | |
|
| |
shadow General of the Army
Posts : 309 Join date : 2010-05-17 Location : Australia
| |
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: your top ten PC games of all time? | |
| |
|
| |
| your top ten PC games of all time? | |
|